Concert archive 2010

Mass in B Minor

Friday 26 November 2010 8:00 pm
St Mary Star of the Sea

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) Mass in B Minor

Choir: Louisa Billeter, Petrina Collingwood, Kate Gondwana, Katherine Healy, Sharon Mulready, Katherine Norman, Danielle Price, Sue Skillington, Erika Tandiono, Rina D’Cruz, Heather Gaunt, Melissa Lee, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Alice O’Kane, Anna Plotka, Andrew Fisher, Brian Leaver, Simon Loveless, Ben Owen, Frank Prain, Matthew Thomson, Karl Billeter, Julian Clarke, David Durance, Steven Hodgson, Matthew Tng, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, Roger Venning, David Woodgate

Soloists: Siobhan Stagg, Sally-Anne Russell, Timothy Reynolds, Nicholas Dinopoulos
Violin: Briar Goessi, John Quaine, Mary Johnston, Christine Ruiter
Viola: Christian Read
Cello: Noeline Wright
Violone: Ruth Wilkinson
Transverse Flute: Alison Catanach, Emily Watson
Oboe: Anne Gilby, Andrew Angus, Neil Simpson
Bassoon: Jo Littlely, Jim Stockigt
Natural Horn: Toby Frost
Trumpet: Tristram Williams, David Crowden, Tristan Rebien
Timpani: Arwen Johnston
Harpsichord & Chamber Organ: Elizabeth Anderson

Missa Mexicana

Sunday 12 September 2010 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla (c1590-1664) Salve Regina; Missa Ego flos campi (Missa Mexicana)
Alberto Ginastera (1916-1983) Lamentations of Jeremiah
Osvaldo Golijov (b.1960) Coral del Arricefe, from Oceana
Samuel Barber (1910-1981) Agnus Dei
Eric Whitacre (b.1970) Water Night; Sleep; When David Heard
Morten Lauridsen (b.1943) O Magnum Mysterium

Choir: Charlotte Betts-Dean, Louisa Billeter, Petrina Collingwood, Kate Gondwana, Rebecca Johnston, Sharon Mulready, Emily Phillips, Sue Skillington, Heather Gaunt, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Anna Plotka, David Shepherdson, Robert Clayton, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Brian Leaver, Chris Ochs, Ben Owen, Frank Prain, Karl Billeter, Julian Clarke, David Durance, Sam Ellyard, Damian Verdnik, Roger Venning, David Woodgate

Spem in alium

Sunday 6 June 2010 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

William Harris (1883-1973) Bring us, O Lord God
John Tavener (1944-2013) Two Hymns to the Mother of God
Arnold Bax (1883-1953) Mater ora filium
Thomas Tallis (c1505-1585) Spem in alium
Alessandro Striggio (c1536-1592) Ecce beatam lucem
Giovanni Gabrieli (c1557-1612) Exaudi me, Domine à 16
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911) arr. Gottwald Die zwei blauen Augen (2001)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Fest und Gedenksprüche Op. 109

Choir: Justine Anderson, Charlotte Betts-Dean, Kristy Biber, Karl Billeter, Louisa Billeter, Jeremy Bottomley, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Petrina Collingwood, Rina D’Cruz, Greg Deakin, David Durance, Rachel Ellyard, Sam Ellyard, Andrew Fisher, Heather Gaunt, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Bron Gondwana, Kate Gondwana, Bridgett Gwyer, Katherine Healy, Kathleen Hislop, Steven Hodgson, Cailin Howarth, Brian Leaver, Philip Legge, Kieran Macfarlane, Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer, Christopher Mason, Daniel Mitterdorfer, Sharon Mulready, Chris Ochs, Ben Owen, Helen Penrose, Anna Plotka, Frank Prain, David Shepherdson, Sue Skillington, Stuart Tennant, Anton Usher, Roger Venning, Damian Verdnik, John Weretka, David Woodgate

Miserere

Sunday 21 March 2010 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Josquin Desprez (c1450-1521) Missa Pange Lingua
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963) Figure Humaine
Henryk Górecki (1933-2010) Miserere

Choir: Karl Billeter, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Petrina Collingwood, Rina D’Cruz, David Durance, Rachel Ellyard, Sam Ellyard, Will Evans, Andrew Fisher, Heather Gaunt, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Kate Gondwana, Bridgett Gwyer, Cailin Howarth, Brian Leaver, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Sharon Mulready, Chris Ochs, Ben Owen, Emily Phillips, Anna Plotka, Frank Prain, David Shepherdson, Sue Skillington, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, Sally Watt, David Woodgate.

%d bloggers like this: