Gloriana chamber choir

About Gloriana

REHEARSAL-HR-28.jpg

Gloriana is one of Melbourne’s finest chamber choirs and our repertoire includes both early and contemporary music, sacred and secular. Gloriana formed in 1994, initially as a sixteen-piece ensemble. Now our membership consists of over thirty voices.

We have developed a progressive focus on contemporary classic music by both Australian and international composers. It’s also been our privilege to present the Melbourne—and Australian premieres—of many contemporary works.

We are most often an a cappella choir, but increasingly our concerts feature instrumental ensembles and chamber orchestras. We have been proud to work with some of the best players in Australia.

We’ve regularly performed in festivals such as the Organs of the Ballarat Goldfields and the Hamilton Promenade of Sacred Music and Gloriana can often be heard on 3MBS FM and ABC Classic FM.

Some of Gloriana’s highlights include:

  • Mass in B Minor and St. John Passion of J.S. Bach
  • Spem in Alium of Thomas Tallis
  • All-Night Vigil of Rachmaninoff
  • Figure Humaine of Francis Poulenc
  • Choir Concerto of Alfred Schnitke.

Join us

We are always looking for music lovers who are keen for a challenge and have reasonable sight-reading ability.

Contact the music director Andrew Raiskums for more information.

ANDREW-BNW-16.jpg

Gloriana's
Director

Andrew Raiskums is a musician based in Melbourne, Australia.

Andrew established Gloriana Chamber Choir in 1994. It started out as a sixteen-voice ensemble specialising in the performance of Renaissance polyphony. The choir soon expanded its numbers along with its repertoire.

Gloriana’s repertoire now includes Bach’s motets and the B minor Mass, the requiems of Brahms, Fauré and Duruflé, all of the a cappella works of Francis Poulenc, Brumel’s Missa et Ecce Terre Motus, Tallis’ Spem in Alium, Handel’s Messiah, most of Britten’s works for a cappella choir and Rachmaninoff’s All-Night Vigil.

Gloriana has given numerous Australian premieres of works by contemporary composers both from Australia and abroad. Gloriana was also the first choir in Melbourne to introduce Eric Whitacre’s works into its repertoire.

As well as working with Gloriana, Andrew has also worked with a number of other choirs ranging from school groups to the Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Society and the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus.

Currently Andrew is also Director of Music at St Peter’s Eastern Hill in Melbourne, and has played an important role in nourishing the musical traditions of one of metropolitan Melbourne’s finest church choirs.

Contact Andrew

director@gloriana.com.au

Past seasons

2013

A Boy was Born

Sunday 24 November 2013 2:30 pm
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church, Carlton

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976) Christ’s Nativity

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976) A Ceremony of Carols

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976) A Hymn to the Virgin

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976) A Boy was Born

Choir: Petrina Collingwood, Jennifer Cook, Kate Gondwana, Sharon Mulready, Katherine Presley, Danielle Venning, Sue Wuttke, Louisa Billeter, Catherine Cowie, Gloria Gamboz, Hilary Harrison-Smith, Christopher Mason, Katie Richardson, Robert Clayton, Tim Danks, Andrew Fisher, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Brian Leaver, Ben Owen, Ashleigh Sier, Karl Billeter, Julian Clarke, David Durance, Neil Jenkins, Daniel Mitterdorfer, Roger Venning, Damian Verdnik, David Woodgate

Harp: Jacinta Dennett

Dixit Dominus

Sunday 29 September 2013 2:30 pm
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church, Carlton
Choir:

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759) Dixit Dominus

Arnold Schönberg (1874-1951) Friede auf Erden

Arvo Pärt (b.1935) Te Deum

Pēteris Vasks (b.1943) Pater Noster

Choir: Petrina Collingwood, Kate Gondwana, Katherine Healy, Hannah Irvine, Sharon Mulready, Danielle Venning, Cathy Weiss, Sue Wuttke, Louisa Billeter, Catherine Cowie, Rina D’Cruz, Rachel Ellyard, Gloria Gamboz, Hilary Harrison-Smith, Christopher Mason, Katie Richardson, Tim Danks, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Brian Leaver, Ben Owen, Frank Prain, Ashleigh Sier, Matthew Thomson, Kim Worley, Karl Billeter, Thomas Bland, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, David Durance, Will Evans, Michael Gehling, Steven Hodgson, Neil Jenkins, Kieran Macfarlane, Daniel Mitterdorfer, Dylan Radcliffe, Roger Venning, Damian Verdnik, John Weretka, David Woodgate

Spem in Alium

Thursday 13 June 2013 2:30 pm
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church, Carlton

Tomás Luis de Victoria (c1548-1611) Laetatus sum

Francisco Guerrero (1528 – 1599) Duo seraphim

John Tavener (1944-2013) Two hymns to the Mother of God

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) Komm, Jesu, Komm BWV 229

Knut Nystedt (b.1915) Immortal Bach

Alessandro Striggio (c1536-1592) Ecce beatam lucem

Krzysztof Penderecki (b.1933) Stabat Mater

Thomas Tallis (c1505-1585) Spem in alium

Gabriel Jackson (b.1962) Sanctum est verum lumen

Johannes Ockeghem (c1410-1497) Deo gratia

Henryk Górecki (1933-2010) Amen

Choir: Petrina Collingwood, Kate Gondwana, Katherine Healy, Hannah Irvine, Sharon Mulready, Danielle Venning, Cathy Weiss, Sue Wuttke, Louisa Billeter, Catherine Cowie, Rina D’Cruz, Rachel Ellyard, Gloria Gamboz, Hilary Harrison-Smith, Christopher Mason, Katie Richardson, Tim Danks, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Brian Leaver, Ben Owen, Frank Prain, Ashleigh Sier, Matthew Thomson, Kim Worley, Karl Billeter, Thomas Bland, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, David Durance, Will Evans, Michael Gehling, Steven Hodgson, Neil Jenkins, Kieran Macfarlane, Daniel Mitterdorfer, Dylan Radcliffe, Roger Venning, Damian Verdnik, John Weretka, David Woodgate

Allegri Miserere

Sunday 24 March 2013 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (c1525-1594) Stabat Mater

Gregorio Allegri (1582-1652) Miserere mei, Deus

Herbert Howells (1892-1983) Requiem

John Ireland (1879-1962) Greater love hath no man

Morten Lauridsen (1943-) Lux aeterna

Choir: Louisa Billeter, Karl Billeter, Petrina Collingwood, Catherine Cowie, David Durance, Will Evans, Andrew Fisher, Gloria Gamboz, Michael Gehling, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Kate Gondwana, Katherine Healy, Neil Jenkins, Brian Leaver, Christopher Mason, Daniel Mitterdorfer, Sharon Mulready, Danielle Murphy, Ben Owen, Frank Prain, Katie Richardson, Ashleigh Sier, Matthew Thomson, Roger Venning, Damian Verdnik, David Woodgate, Sue Wuttke

Organ: Christopher Cook

2012

Choir Concerto

Sunday 25 November 2012 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Urmas Sisask (b.1960)Benedictio

Uģis Prauliņš (b.1957)Missa Rigensis

Alfred Schnittke (1934-1998)Choir Concerto

Choir: Katherine Healy, Jennifer Cook*, Sue Wuttke, Danielle Murphy, Petrina Collingwood, Katherine Lieschke, Cathy Weiss, Cailin Howarth, Louisa Billeter, Gloria Gamboz, Yi Wen Chin, Katie Richardson, Catherine Cowie, Niki Ebacioni, Christopher Mason, Matthew Thomson*, Ashleigh Sier, Ben Owen, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Peter Campbell, Tim Danks, Andrew Fisher, Frank Prain, Brian Leaver, Anton Usher, Karl Billeter, Roger Venning, Neil Jenkins, John Weretka, Michael Gehling, Damian Verdnik, Julian Clarke, Jerzy Kozlowski, David Durance, Daniel Mitterdorfer, Nick Cowall * soloists in Missa Rigensis

St John Passion

Sunday 9 September 2012 2:30 pm
Christ Church, South Yarra

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)St John Passion

Soloists:

  • Soprano: Hannah Dahlenberg
  • Mezzo-soprano: Sally-Anne Russell
  • Tenor: Tim Reynolds
  • Bass: Matthew Tng
  • Evangelist: Jacob Lawrence
  • Christ: Nicholas Dinopoulos

Choir: Sue Wuttke, Sharon Mulready, Petrina Collingwood, Danielle Murphy, Cailin Howarth, Cathy Weiss, Katherine Healy, Catherine Cowie, Hilary Harrison-Smith, Alice O’Kane, Christopher Mason, Katie Richardson, Louisa Billeter, Ben Owen, Andrew Fisher, Tim Danks, Brian Leaver, Michael Stephens, Frank Prain, David Durance, Roger Venning, Damian Verdnik, John Weretka, Karl Billeter, Daniel Mitterdorfer, Michael Gehling, Andrew Murray

Orchestra: Violin 1: Briar Goessi* (leader), Lizzy Welsh, John Quaine. Violin 2: Bridget Crouch, Mary Johnson, Stephanie Eldridge. Viola: Ross Mitchell*, Danny Neumann. Cello: Rosie Hunt (continuo), Laura Moore#. Violone: Ruth Wilkinson. Flutes: Greg Dikmans, Alison Catanach. Oboes: Kirsten Barry, Andrew Angus. Bassoon: Brock Imison. Harpsichord: Elizabeth Anderson. Chamber organ: Christopher Cook * also viola d’amore # also viola da gamba Pitch, 415 Hz; Valotti temperament.

The Road to Paradise

Sunday 17 June 2012 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Thomas Tallis (c1505-1585)Lamentations of Jeremiah I & II

William Byrd (1543-1623)Ne irascaris Domine

Robert Parsons (c1530-1570)Ave Maria

Gabriel Jackson (b.1962)Cecilia virgo#

Jonathan Dove (b.1959)Into Thy hands#

Sir Michael Tippett (1905-1998)Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time

Tarik O’Regan (b.1978)Threshold of Night

John Tavener (1944-2013)Funeral Ikos

Herbert Howells (1892-1983)Take him, Earth, for cherishing

Gustav Holst (1874-1934)Nunc dimittis

Choir: Sue Wuttke*, Danielle Murphy, Laura Fleming, Petrina Collingwood, Sharon Mulready, Cathy Weiss, Louisa Billeter, Hilary Harrison-Smith, Gloria Gamboz, Gabriella Page*, Philip Legge, Katie Richardson, Christopher Mason, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Ashleigh Sier*, Ben Owen, Andrew Fisher, Frank Prain, Brian Leaver, Julian Clarke, David Durance, Daniel Mitterdorfer, Michael Gehling, Neil Jenkins*, Karl Billeter, Damian Verdnik, Roger Venning * leaders in Tippett Five Spirituals

#Australian première

Fauré Requiem

Sunday 1 April 2012 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Pierre Villette (1926-1998)Hymne à la Vierge

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)Des pas dans l’allée

Claude Debussy (1862-1918)Trois Chansons de Charles d’Orleans

Hector Berlioz (1803-1869) arr. GottwaldSur les lagunes (from Les nuits d’été)

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)Mass in G

Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992)O sacrum convivium!

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)Requiem (1893 version)

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)Calme des nuits (encore)

Soloists:

  • Soprano: Siobhán Stagg
  • Baritone: Matt Thomas

Choir: Petrina Collingwood, Laura Fleming, Katherine Healy*, Sharon Mulready, Danielle Murphy, Sue Skillington, Cathy Weiss, Louisa Billeter#, Gloria Gamboz, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Alice O’Kane, Katie Richardson, Tim Danks, Andrew Fisher, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Brian Leaver, Ben Owen, Frank Prain, Ashleigh Sier, Karl Billeter, Julian Clarke, David Durance, Michael Gehling, Neil Jenkins, Roger Venning, John Weretka * Soloist in Poulenc Mass in G, # Debussy Quant j’ai ouy le tabourin

Orchestra: Members of the Australian National Academy of Music. Violin: Amy Brookman, Viola 1: Matt Laing, Katie Yap Viola. 2: Merewyn Bramble, Nelson Yarwood. Cello 1: Anna Orzech, Jack Ward. Cello 2: Rebecca Proietto, Jordonne Colley. Bass: Bonita Williams Horn: Georgia Ioakimidis-McDougall, Rachel Shaw. Organ: Christopher Cook.

2011

A boy was born

Sunday 27 November 2011 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

William Byrd (1543-1623)Puer natus est nobis

Thomas Tallis (c1505-1585)Videte miraculum

John Sheppard (c1515-c1560)Verbum caro factum est

John Tavener (1944-2013)The Lamb

Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)The Blessed Son of God

Gustav Holst (1874-1934)Ave Maria

Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)Magnificat in Bb

Thomas Adès (b.1971)The Fayrfax carol

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)A hymn to the Virgin; A boy was born

Choir: Kim Asher, Louisa Billeter, Petrina Collingwood, Katherine Healy, Cailin Howarth, Sharon Mulready, Danielle Murphy, Gloria Gamboz, Heather Gaunt, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Anna Plotka, Katie Richardson, Gillian Strong, Robert Clayton, Andrew Fisher, Brian Leaver, Ben Owen, Frank Prain, Ashleigh Sier, Julian Clarke, David Durance, Neil Jenkins, Andrew Murray, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, Roger Venning, David Woodgate

Stabat Mater

Sunday 11 September 2011 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Josquin Desprez (c1450-1521)Ave Maria

Einojuhani Rautavaara (b.1928)Magnificat

Jean Mouton (c.1459-1522)Nesciens mater

Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757)Stabat Mater

Tomás Luis de Victoria (c1548-1611)Salve Regina á 8

Josquin Desprez (c1450-1521)Inviolata, integra et casta es, Maria á 12

Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)Ave maris stella

Henryk Górecki (1933-2010)Totus tuus

Choir: Kim Asher, Louisa Billeter, Petrina Collingwood, Sharon Mulready, Danielle Murphy, Sue Skillington, Erika Tandiono, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Alice O’Kane, Anna Plotka, Katie Richardson, David Shepherdson, Robert Clayton, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Brian Leaver, Ben Owen, Frank Prain, Ashleigh Sier, Michael Stephens, Karl Billeter, Julian Clarke, David Durance, Andrew Murray, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, Roger Venning, David Woodgate

Harpsichord: Elizabeth Anderson
Theorbo: Samantha Cohen
Baroque cello: Rebecca Humphrey Diedrich
Baroque bass: Rosemary Westbrook

Missa Criolla

Sunday 19 June 2011 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Eric Whitacre (b.1970)I thank you God for most this amazing day

Morten Lauridsen (b.1943)Soneto de la Noche (from Nocturnes)

Jackson Hill (b.1941)In Winter’s keeping

Aaron Copland (1900-1990)In the beginning

Steve Reich (b.1936)Clapping music

Eric Whitacre (b.1970)Cloudburst

Ariel Ramírez (1921-2010)Misa Criolla

Choir: Kim Asher, Louisa Billeter, Petrina Collingwood, Sharon Mulready, Danielle Price, Sue Skillington, Erika Tandiono*, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Alice O’Kane, Anna Plotka, Katie Richardson, David Shepherdson, Robert Clayton, Andrew Fisher, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Brian Leaver, Ben Owen, Michael Stephens, Karl Billeter, Julian Clarke, David Durance, Andrew Murray, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, Roger Venning, David Woodgate
* Soloist for Cloudburst and I thank you God for most this amazing day.

Rachmaninoff Vespers

Sunday 27 March 2011 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Pérotin (fl. c1200)Da pacem Domine

Pēteris Vasks (b.1943)Pater noster

Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)Vespers (All-night Vigil) Op. 37

Choir: Kim Asher, Charlotte Betts-Dean, Louisa Billeter, Petrina Collingwood, Katherine Healy, Alexandra Oke, Danielle Price, Elizabeth Starr, Rina D’Cruz, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Alice O’Kane, Hannah Pietsch, Anna Plotka, Katie Richardson, Peter Campbell, Robert Clayton, Andrew Fisher, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Brian Leaver, Ben Owen, James Penn, Frank Prain, Karl Billeter, Julian Clarke, David Durance, William Evans, Steven Hodgson, Jerzy Kozlowski, Andrew Murray, Joe Rabar, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, Roger Venning, David Woodgate

Soloists: Julia Nafisi, Irving Dekterev

2010

Mass in B Minor

Friday 26 November 2010 8:00 pm
St Mary Star of the Sea

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)Mass in B Minor

Choir: Louisa Billeter, Petrina Collingwood, Kate Gondwana, Katherine Healy, Sharon Mulready, Katherine Norman, Danielle Price, Sue Skillington, Erika Tandiono, Rina D’Cruz, Heather Gaunt, Melissa Lee, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Alice O’Kane, Anna Plotka, Andrew Fisher, Brian Leaver, Simon Loveless, Ben Owen, Frank Prain, Matthew Thomson, Karl Billeter, Julian Clarke, David Durance, Steven Hodgson, Matthew Tng, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, Roger Venning, David Woodgate

Soloists: Siobhan Stagg, Sally-Anne Russell, Timothy Reynolds, Nicholas Dinopoulos
Violin: Briar Goessi, John Quaine, Mary Johnston, Christine Ruiter
Viola: Christian Read
Cello: Noeline Wright
Violone: Ruth Wilkinson
Transverse Flute: Alison Catanach, Emily Watson
Oboe: Anne Gilby, Andrew Angus, Neil Simpson
Bassoon: Jo Littlely, Jim Stockigt
Natural Horn: Toby Frost
Trumpet: Tristram Williams, David Crowden, Tristan Rebien
Timpani: Arwen Johnston
Harpsichord & Chamber Organ: Elizabeth Anderson

Missa Mexicana

Sunday 12 September 2010 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla (c1590-1664)Salve Regina; Missa Ego flos campi (Missa Mexicana)

Alberto Ginastera (1916-1983)Lamentations of Jeremiah

Osvaldo Golijov (b.1960)Coral del Arricefe, from Oceana

Samuel Barber (1910-1981)Agnus Dei

Eric Whitacre (b.1970)Water Night; Sleep; When David Heard

Morten Lauridsen (b.1943)O Magnum Mysterium

Choir: Charlotte Betts-Dean, Louisa Billeter, Petrina Collingwood, Kate Gondwana, Rebecca Johnston, Sharon Mulready, Emily Phillips, Sue Skillington, Heather Gaunt, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Anna Plotka, David Shepherdson, Robert Clayton, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Brian Leaver, Chris Ochs, Ben Owen, Frank Prain, Karl Billeter, Julian Clarke, David Durance, Sam Ellyard, Damian Verdnik, Roger Venning, David Woodgate

Spem in alium

Sunday 6 June 2010 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

William Harris (1883-1973)Bring us, O Lord God

John Tavener (1944-2013)Two Hymns to the Mother of God

Arnold Bax (1883-1953)Mater ora filium

Thomas Tallis (c1505-1585)Spem in alium

Alessandro Striggio (c1536-1592)Ecce beatam lucem

Giovanni Gabrieli (c1557-1612)Exaudi me, Domine à 16

Gustav Mahler (1860-1911) arr. GottwaldDie zwei blauen Augen (2001)

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)Fest und Gedenksprüche Op. 109

Choir: Justine Anderson, Charlotte Betts-Dean, Kristy Biber, Karl Billeter, Louisa Billeter, Jeremy Bottomley, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Petrina Collingwood, Rina D’Cruz, Greg Deakin, David Durance, Rachel Ellyard, Sam Ellyard, Andrew Fisher, Heather Gaunt, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Bron Gondwana, Kate Gondwana, Bridgett Gwyer, Katherine Healy, Kathleen Hislop, Steven Hodgson, Cailin Howarth, Brian Leaver, Philip Legge, Kieran Macfarlane, Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer, Christopher Mason, Daniel Mitterdorfer, Sharon Mulready, Chris Ochs, Ben Owen, Helen Penrose, Anna Plotka, Frank Prain, David Shepherdson, Sue Skillington, Stuart Tennant, Anton Usher, Roger Venning, Damian Verdnik, John Weretka, David Woodgate

Miserere

Sunday 21 March 2010 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Josquin Desprez (c1450-1521)Missa Pange Lingua

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)Figure Humaine

Henryk Górecki (1933-2010)Miserere

Choir: Karl Billeter, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Petrina Collingwood, Rina D’Cruz, David Durance, Rachel Ellyard, Sam Ellyard, Will Evans, Andrew Fisher, Heather Gaunt, Shingo Gibson-Suzuki, Kate Gondwana, Bridgett Gwyer, Cailin Howarth, Brian Leaver, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Sharon Mulready, Chris Ochs, Ben Owen, Emily Phillips, Anna Plotka, Frank Prain, David Shepherdson, Sue Skillington, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, Sally Watt, David Woodgate.

2009

Best of British

Sunday 22 November 2009 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

William Mundy (c1529-1591)Vox patris caelestis

Thomas Tomkins (1572-1656)O sing unto the Lord a new song

Gustav Holst (1874-1934)Nunc Dimittis

John Rutter (b.1945)Hymn to the Creator of light

Jonathan Harvey (b.1939)I love the Lord

John Tavener (1944-2013)Song for Athene

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)Hymn to St Cecilia

Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)Mass in G minor

Soioists:

  • Soprano: Katherine Healy
  • Alto: Louisa Billeter
  • Tenor: Paul Bentley

Choir: Paul Bentley, Karl Billeter, Louisa Billeter, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Petrina Collingwood, David Durance, Rachel Ellyard, Andrew Fisher, Kate Gondwana, Katherine Healy, Bruce Ikin, Brian Leaver, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Sharon Mulready, Chris Ochs, Ben Owen, Helen Penrose, Emily Phillips, Anna Plotka, David Shepherdson, Malcolm Sinclair, Sue Skillington, Barbara Tattam, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, Sally Watt, David Woodgate, Ruth Woodgate

Bass solo: David Woodgate (Vaughan Williams) Julian Clarke (Britten)
Solo trio (Harvey): Sue Skillington, Rachel Ellyard, Ben Owen

Schnittke Choir Concerto

Sunday 13 September 2009 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Arvo Pärt (b.1935)Berliner Messe

Veljo Tormis (b.1930)Incantation for a Stormy Sea

Alfred Schnittke (1934-1998)Choir Concerto

Choir: Karl Billeter, Louisa Billeter, Kate Bright, Peter Campbell, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Petrina Collingwood, Greg Deakin, David Durance, Will Evans, Heather Gaunt, Katherine Healy, Bruce Ikin, Brian Leaver, Philip Legge, Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer, Anthony Mackey, Christopher Mason, Sharon Mulready, Chris Ochs, Ben Owen, Helen Penrose, Emily Phillips, Frank Prain, Danielle Price, Catrina Seiffert, David Shepherdson, Malcolm Sinclair, Lucy Smith, Catherine Stringer, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, David Woodgate, Ruth Woodgate

Organ: Julian Clarke

Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Sunday 14 June 2009 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Gioachino Antonio Rossini (1792-1868)Petite Messe Solennelle

Soloists:

  • Soprano: Danielle Calder
  • Mezzo: Caroline Vercoe
  • Tenor: Jacob Caine
  • Bass-baritone: Sam Dundas

Choir: Karl Billeter, Louisa Billeter, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Petrina Collingwood, Andrew Fisher, Heather Gaunt, Kate Gondwana, Katherine Healy, Bruce Ikin, Brian Leaver, Christopher Mason, Sharon Mulready, Ben Owen, Helen Penrose, Emily Phillips, Frank Prain, David Shepherdson, Sue Skillington, Catherine Stringer, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, David Woodgate, Ruth Woodgate

Piano: Elyane Laussade
Harmonium: Christopher Cook

Pergolesi Stabat Mater

Sunday 29 March 2009 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

William Byrd (1543-1623)Infelix ego

Tomás Luis de Victoria (c1548-1611)Vadam et circuibo

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)Quatre motets pour un temps de pénitence

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi (1710-1736)Stabat Mater (transcription for 8-part choir and continuo by Andrew Raiskums)

Choir: Karl Billeter, Louisa Billeter, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Petrina Collingwood, David Cundy, David Durance, Will Evans, Andrew Fisher, Kate Gondwana, Valerie Hunting, Bruce Ikin, Brian Leaver, Christopher Mason, Sharon Mulready, Ben Owen, Helen Penrose, Emily Phillips, Frank Prain, Katherine Presley, David Shepherdson, Malcolm Sinclair, Sue Skillington, Catherine Stringer, Barbara Tattam, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, David Woodgate, Ruth Woodgate

Organ: Elizabeth Anderson

2008

Rachmaninoff Vespers

Sunday 30 November 2008 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

John Tavener (1944-2013)Svyati

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)Suite for Cello no. 3 Op. 87 (Introduction, Three Russian folk songs and Requiem melody)

Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

Soloists:

  • Tenor: Irving Dekterev
  • Mezzo-Soprano: Tania Ferris

Choir: Maurice Amor, Karl Billeter, Louisa Billeter, Robert Clayton, Petrina Collingwood, Rina D’Cruz, William Evans, Heather Gaunt, Bron Gondwana, Kate Gondwana, Steven Hodgson, Valerie Hunting, Bruce Ikin, Brian Leaver, Lorentz Lossius, Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer, Christopher Mason, Sharon Mulready, Gemma Munro, Ben Owen, Helen Penrose, Emily Phillips, Anna Plotka, Frank Prain, Katherine Presley, Malcolm Sinclair, Sue Skillington, Barbara Tattam, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, John Weretka, David Woodgate

Cello: Lachlan Dent

Title: Into the Light

Sunday 31 August 2008 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Josquin Desprez (c1450-1521)Missa L’homme armé sexti toni

György Ligeti (1923-2006)Lux aeterna

Arvo Pärt (b.1935)Solfeggio

Sven-David Sandström (b.1942)Agnus Dei

Pēteris Vasks (b.1943)Pater noster

Einojuhani Rautavaara (b.1928)Die erste Elegie

Choir: Karl Billeter, Louisa Billeter, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Petrina Collingwood, Andrew Fisher, Heather Gaunt, Kate Gondwana, Valerie Hunting, Bruce Ikin, Brian Leaver, Philip Legge, Lorentz Lossius, Christopher Mason, Sharon Mulready, Ben Owen, Anna Plotka, Frank Prain, Katherine Presley, Catrina Seiffert (Ligeti), Malcolm Sinclair, Sue Skillington, Barbara Tattam, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, David Woodgate

In Memoriam

Sunday 15 June 2008 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

John Sheppard (c1515-c1560)Media vita

Eric Whitacre (b.1970)When David Heard

Herbert Howells (1892-1983)Take Him, Earth, for Cherishing

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)Funeral Anthem for Queen Caroline: ‘The Ways of Zion do mourn’

Choir: Karl Billeter, Louisa Billeter, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Andrew Fisher, Heather Gaunt, Kate Gondwana, Valerie Hunting, Bruce Ikin, Brian Leaver, Lorentz Lossius, Christopher Mason, Sharon Mulready, Katherine Norman, Ben Owen, Helen Penrose, Emily Phillips, Anna Plotka, Frank Prain, Katherine Presley, Alan Sawyer, Malcolm Sinclair, Sue Skillington, Barbara Tattam, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, David Woodgate

Violin: Cathy Shugg, Mary Johnson
Viola: Su-Ying Aw
Cello: Fiona Piggott
Bass: Alice Braden
Oboe: Ales Rajch, Andrew Angus
Bassoon: Chloe Turner
Chamber Organ: Linda Kent

Glory of Italy

Sunday 6 April 2008 2:30 pm
St Mark’s Anglican Church George Street Fitzroy

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (c1525-1594)Stabat Mater à8

Carlo Gesualdo (c1560-1613)Maria mater gratiae; Hei mihi Domine; O vos omnes

Antonio Lotti (c1667-1740)Crucifixus à8

Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)Nisi Dominus; Lauda Jerusalem (from the 1610 Vespers)

Giovanni Gabrieli (c1557-1612)Confitebor tibi Domine à13; Exaudi me Domine à16

Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)Ave Maria (from the Quattro Pezzi Sacri)

Ildebrando Pizzetti (1880-1968)Messa di Requiem

Choir: Karl Billeter, Louisa Billeter, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Andrew Fisher, Heather Gaunt, Kate Gondwana, Bruce Ikin, Brian Leaver, Philip Legge, Lorentz Lossius, Christopher Mason, Sharon Mulready, Katherine Norman, Helen Penrose, Emily Phillips, Anna Plotka, Frank Prain, Katherine Presley, Malcolm Sinclair, Sue Skillington, Barbara Tattam, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, Ruth Woodgate, David Woodgate, Sophie Yates

Organs of the Ballarat Goldfields (final recital)

Sunday 20 January 2008 8:00 pm
St Patrick’s Cathedral Sturt Street Ballarat

Frank Martin (1890-1974)Mass for Double Choir

Maurice Duruflé (1902-1986)Requiem Op.9

Choir: Karl Billeter, Louisa Billeter, Julian Clarke, Robert Clayton, Rina D’Cruz, Niki Ebacioni, Rachel Ellyard, Andrew Fisher, Heather Gaunt, Kate Gondwana, Louisa Hunter-Bradley, Brian Johnson, Brian Leaver, Philip Legge, Christopher Mason, Phillip Nicholls, Emily Phillips, Anna Plotka, Frank Prain, Katherine Presley, Sue Skillington, Barbara Tattam, Anton Usher, Damian Verdnik, David Woodgate, Ruth Woodgate

Organ: Anthony Halliday